title standards - state bar of georgia...1:15 title standards and lawyer liability jennifer m....
[…] If a specific power of attorney form is used, it does not have to follow the form or execution requirements under the GA UPOAA (See O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-3(5)).

Comment: Georgia Power of Attorney Act (GA POAA) The Uniform Power of Attorney Act was adopted in 2017 and amended on July 1, 2018

renaming the Act to the Georgia Power of Attorney Act and providing further revisions. Among other things, the act provides for a statutory power of attorney form. The initial act appeared to exempt real estate related transactions but was unclear, so OCGA 10-6B-3 (5) was revised to exempt “Powers of attorney that only grant authority with respect to a single transaction or series of related transactions involving real estate.” If title insurance is being sought by parties to the transaction, verify whether the title company will require a specific power of attorney or accept the statutory form.

Comment: See the Comment above to Standard 8.4.

20