title standards - state bar of georgia...1:15 title standards and lawyer liability jennifer m....
[…] 9.8 Alien Corporations

When an instrument of an alien corporation as defined in O.C.G.A. Section 16-14-3(1) appears in the chain of title, the examiner must require that proper certification be furnished that the corporation has complied fully with the requirements of O.C.G.A. Section 16-14-15(h) of the Georgia RICO Act which provides: “Each alien corporation that fails to file [with the Secretary of State] a report as required by subsection (c) of this Code section or fails to maintain a registered office and a registered agent as required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be entitled to own, purchase, or sell any real property and shall not be entitled to bring an action or defend in the courts of the state until such requirements have been complied with.” Comment: An “‘alien corporation’ means a corporation organized under laws other than the laws of the United States or the laws of any state of the United States.” (O.C.G.A. Section 16-14-3(1)).

CHAPTER 10 CONVEYANCES INVOLVING LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS

10.1 Governing Law