title standards - state bar of georgia...1:15 title standards and lawyer liability jennifer m....
[…] Similarly, the examiner may wish to establish, by affidavit or otherwise, whether an affidavit of the kind authorized by O.C.G.A. Section 14-8-10.1(f) (which in some circumstances can negate the conclusive presumptions against a partnership established by a statement of partnership) has been recorded.

11.3 Vesting of Property of Dissolved Partnerships

If a partnership with an instrument in the title is dissolved, the examiner should

28

consider the provisions of O.C.G.A. Section 14-8-38.1 and -38.2, which provide, respectively, as follows:

“When a partnership is dissolved for any reason, either pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or the partnership agreement or otherwise, and the business is continued as a partnership, the title to any real property or other property vested in such dissolved partnership shall, by operation of law, be vested in the partnership continuing the business without reversion or impairment and without further act or deed or other instrument of