title standards - state bar of georgia...1:15 title standards and lawyer liability jennifer m....
[…] (c) If the authority of the chief executive officer of a corporation (or the president of the corporation if no person has been designated as chief executive officer) is relevant to the examination, the examiner should take into consideration, in addition to the other Standards, O.C.G.A. Section 14-2-841, which provides that such person “shall have authority to conduct all ordinary business on behalf of such corporation and may execute and deliver on behalf of a corporation any contract, conveyance, or similar document not requiring approval by the board of directors or shareholders as provided in this chapter.” Comment: This provision became effective on July 1, 1993, and changed existing Georgia case law holding that a president of a Georgia corporation had no such authority.