title standards - state bar of georgia...1:15 title standards and lawyer liability jennifer m....
[…] Accordingly, the examiner should consider the agency powers of general partners discussed in Chapter 11 of these Standards. The examiner should take note, however, that O.C.G.A. Section 14-9A-70 requires the written consent or ratification of all of the limited partners in order for any general partner or all of the general partners to have authority to “do any act which would make it impossible to carry on the ordinary business of the partnership.” If the examiner is unable to establish to the examiner’s satisfaction, through affidavit or otherwise, that the conveyancing of the real property at issue would not have such effect, the examiner may reasonably require evidence that all of the limited partners have so consented.