title standards - state bar of georgia...1:15 title standards and lawyer liability jennifer m....
[…] And “[a]s a general rule, the statute of limitation does not commence to run against an equitable action for reformation of a written instrument based on mutual mistake or fraud until the mistake or fraud has been, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been, discovered.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. However, “[a]n action to reform a deed may not be barred by the seven-year statute of limitation ... if the non-complaining party will not be prejudiced.” (Footnote omitted.) Cohen v. Wachovia Mortg. Corp., 332 Ga.App. 109, 111, 770 S.E.2d 17 (2015). See OCGA § 23–2–32 (b) (“Relief may be granted even in cases of negligence by the complainant if it appears that the other party has not been prejudiced thereby.”);

The Cline Drive Land Trust v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 339 Ga.App. 342 (2016) 793 S.E.2d 550