title standards - state bar of georgia...1:15 title standards and lawyer liability jennifer m....
[…] • The closing attorney should speak to a treating physician to verify that the grantor had capacity at the time the POA was signed. Further, a health care professional should be consulted to determine that the principal is still alive and under a disability which prevents him/her from attending the closing or executing the closing documents.

Military POAS-Federal Law Controls

• A military power of attorney is given effect even if it does not comply with state law under the provisions of 10 U.SC.A. §1044b. Under §1044b(a)(2), a military power of attorney “shall be given the same legal effect as a power of attorney prepared and executed in accordance with the laws of the State concerned. Section 1044b does not give a form for a military power of attorney, or even define recognizable elements of one. It says in §1044b(b) "... a military power of attorney is any general or special power of attorney that is notarized in accordance with section 1044a of this title or other applicable State or Federal law.“

• The authentication requirements of 10 U.S.C. 1044a are more relaxed than general POAs. However, if the authentication of a power of attorney complies with §1044a, it qualifies under §1044b.

Lies, Lies….Fraud and POAs

Don’t Accept if: