title standards - state bar of georgia...1:15 title standards and lawyer liability jennifer m....
[…] If a copy of the limited liability company’s articles of organization has been so recorded, the examiner should consider the effect of any limitations on authority stated therein.

12.3 Mergers

If the effect on title of a merger of a limited liability company appearing in the title is relevant to the examination, and if the limited liability company was the surviving entity in such merger, the examiner should consider O.C.G.A. Section 14-11-905(a) which provides that “if the surviving entity is a limited liability company, when a merger takes effect . . . (3) the title to all real estate and other property owned by each constituent business entity is vested in the surviving limited liability company without reversion or impairment.”

30

12.4 Terminated Limited Liability Companies