title standards fronts - institute of continuing legal …iclega.org/materials/169306 - title...
[…] GRULPA (O.C.G.A. Sections 14-9-100 through -1204) governs limited partnerships formed on or after July 1, 1988, and those formed earlier that have elected to be governed by GRULPA. To the extent the law governing a limited partnership with an instrument in the title affect matters of title, the examiner should first determine which law governs the limited partnership.

24

10.2 Authority

The statute governing limited partnerships formed prior to February 15, 1952, does not address in detail the authority of partners to act for the partnership. O.C.G.A. Section 14-9A-123(a) provides that “only the general partners shall be authorized to transact business, sign for the partnership, and bind the partnership.” It may generally be expected that, in cases not expressly provided for in a limited partnership statute, the provisions of the general partnership statute (O.C.G.A. Sections 14-8-1 through -43) would govern.