title standards fronts - institute of continuing legal …iclega.org/materials/169306 - title...
[…] Similarly, the examiner may wish to establish, by affidavit or otherwise, whether an affidavit of the kind authorized by O.C.G.A. Section 14-8-10.1(f) (which in some circumstances can negate the conclusive presumptions against a partnership established by a statement of partnership) has been recorded.

11.3 Vesting of Property of Dissolved Partnerships

If a partnership with an instrument in the title is dissolved, the examiner should consider the provisions of O.C.G.A. Section 14-8-38.1 and -38.2, which provide, respectively, as follows:

“When a partnership is dissolved for any reason, either pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or the partnership agreement or otherwise, and the business is continued as a partnership, the title to any real property or other

28