title standards fronts - institute of continuing legal …iclega.org/materials/169306 - title...
[…] 12.4 Terminated Limited Liability Companies

If a limited liability company with an instrument in the title has terminated and a certificate of termination has been filed with the Secretary of State, the examiner should consider O.C.G.A. Section 14-11-611, which provides that “deeds and other instruments requiring execution after the filing of a certificate of termination by a dissolved limited liability company may be signed by any person who had authority to wind up the dissolved limited liability company under the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 14-11-604.”

12.5 Foreign Limited Liability Companies

O.C.G.A. Section 14-11-711(b) provides that “the failure of a foreign limited liability company to procure a certificate of authority does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company.” Accordingly, there should be no need for

30

the examiner to establish whether a foreign limited liability company was qualified to do business in this state at the time it acquired or conveyed real property.

CHAPTER 13

TITLE THROUGH DECEDENTS’ ESTATES