title standards fronts - institute of continuing legal …iclega.org/materials/169306 - title...
[…] it.

If yours is a volume practice, this can be difficult. If yours is a slower practice,

there’s always “tomorrow” to get it done, at least until tomorrow is here and a panic

ensues.

A starting point for the question of timing corresponds to the job at hand: how

many years in the record will be searched? What will be your starting point in terms of

reliance on other’s material, a search following a foreclosed security deed or a fifty year

search? What does the situation require?

Chapter 52 of 8

For example, are you examining title for an action respecting title to land? By

statute, O.C.G.A. § 44-2-22 states: “[a] prima-facie case shall be made out in actions

respecting title to land upon showing good record title for a period of 40 years, and it shall

not be necessary under such circumstances to prove title to the original grant from the

state.”

Under the Revised State Bar of Georgia Title Standards, Section 2.1 changed the

original period of 60 year search to a shorter time of 50 years, but cautioned that the

examiner should not stop at the oldest link unless it was a “(a) warranty deed; one or