title of presentation here - texasattorneygeneral.gov
[…] Will the city be able withhold the information under section 552.104(a)?
• Yes. If the city establishes (1) it will seek the goods or services on a recurring basis and (2) releasing the proposals would harm its interest in negotiating a future contract, then the city will be able to withhold the information under section 552.104(a).
Reoccurring Competitive Situation Example (Slide 2 of 2)
Be prepared for requests for third-party information that the OAG previously determined could be withheld under section 552.104.
Previous Determinations
Section 552.110(b): “Except as provided by Section 552.0222, information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is demonstrated based on specific factual evidence that the information is a trade secret.”
Section 552.110(c): “Except as provided by Section 552.0222, commercial or financial information for which it is demonstrated based on specific factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm to the person from whom the information was obtained is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.”
Section 552.110: Proprietary Interests of Third Parties
Effective January 1, 2020
Only applicable to third parties, not governmental bodies
Section 552.110
Trade secrets
Commercial or financial information, the release of which would result in substantial competitive harm
What Section 552.110 Protects
Definition of trade secret
1) The owner of the trade secret has taken reasonable measures under the circumstances to keep the information secret; and
2) The information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information
Section 552.110(a)
“. . . based on specific factual evidence that the information is a trade secret.”
Trade Secrets
“. . . disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm to the person from whom the information was obtained.”
Substantial Competitive Harm
Effective January 1, 2020
Excepts certain information submitted in response to a request for a bid, proposal, or qualification if disclosure would give advantage to a competitor
Section 552.1101
Interested third parties must be notified.