title i—general provisions · to amend the education of the handicapped act to revise and extend...
[…] In developing such a plan, the Secretary shall consult with all interested and involved parties. Such a plan may not be based upon a blanket assumption or interpretation that denies Federal or Interior responsibility for any group or class of children or settings, but shall be based upon the needs of the children and the system best suited for meeting those needs, and may involve the establishment of service agreements between the B.I.A. and other entities.".

SEC. 202. STATE PLANS.

Section 613(a)(3) (20 U.S.C. 1413(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) describe, consistent with the purposes of this Act, a comprehensive system of personnel development that shall include—

"(A) a description of the procedures and activities the State will undertake to ensure an adequate supply of quali­fied special education and related services personnel, including—

"(i) the development and maintenance of a system for determining, on an annual basis—