timothy m. bechtold bechtold law firm, pllc p.o. box 7051 ......timothy m. bechtold bechtold law...
[…] However, project-level review fails to accomplish this for one simple

reason—in most cases, the review never occurs. As the Corps has admitted, “[f]or

the vast majority of actions permitted by NWP 12, the action can proceed with no

further review or verification by the Corps . . . .” NWP044263 (emphasis added);

Case 4:19-cv-00044-BMM Document 73 Filed 11/22/19 Page 46 of 54

Page 47: Timothy M. Bechtold Bechtold Law Firm, PLLC P.O. Box 7051 ......Timothy M. Bechtold Bechtold Law Firm, PLLC P.O. Box 7051 Missoula, Montana 59807 (406) 721-1435 tim@bechtoldlaw.net

  40

see also 33 C.F.R. § 330.1 (“In most cases, permittees may proceed with activities

authorized by NWPs without notifying the [Corps].”). Because the Corps is not

notified about most projects, it does not have the opportunity to ensure that the

project’s environmental effects are actually minimal.

Even in cases where PCNs are required, it is far from certain that district