time requested - turtle talk...11-5171-cv(l) 11-5466-cv (con), 13-2339-cv con , 13-2777-cv(xap)...
[…] 20 See, e.g., Aroostook Band of Micmacs Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1721 (1991) (contemplating agreements with State regarding jurisdiction); Mohegan Nation (Connecticut) Land Claims Settlement, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1775(a)(9)(A), 1775c(b)(1)(B) (noting that town “will be affected by the loss of a tax base from, and jurisdiction over,” lands to be held in trust and requiring consultation on impact to town from problems concerning determination of jurisdiction and potential land use conflicts); Santo Domingo Pueblo Claims Settlement, 25 U.S.C. § 1777(b)(3) (including among the statutory purposes “to clarify governmental jurisdiction over the lands within the Pueblo’s land claim area”).

Case: 11-5171 Document: 192 Page: 44 08/26/2014 1304988 71

Page 45: Time requested - Turtle Talk...11-5171-cv(L) 11-5466-cv (CON), 13-2339-cv CON , 13-2777-cv(XAP) United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit CITIZENS AGAINST CASINO GAMBLING

32

to be acquired with SNSA funds.