time requested - turtle talk...11-5171-cv(l) 11-5466-cv (con), 13-2339-cv con , 13-2777-cv(xap)...
[…] Congress knew how to use words like jurisdiction and governmental

power. In SNSA, unlike in other settlement acts,20 Congress declined to

make such a statement. SNSA does not mention governmental power,

jurisdiction, sovereignty, or any related term in describing the SNI’s relation

to land it might acquire in restricted fee land. It is silent about the transfer of

jurisdiction or governmental power and neither refers to, nor purports to

transfer to, the SNI authority to exercise governmental power over the lands

20 See, e.g., Aroostook Band of Micmacs Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1721 (1991) (contemplating agreements with State regarding jurisdiction); Mohegan Nation (Connecticut) Land Claims Settlement, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1775(a)(9)(A), 1775c(b)(1)(B) (noting that town “will be affected by the loss of a tax base from, and jurisdiction over,” lands to be held in trust and requiring consultation on impact to town from problems concerning determination of jurisdiction and potential land use conflicts); Santo Domingo Pueblo Claims Settlement, 25 U.S.C. § 1777(b)(3) (including among the statutory purposes “to clarify governmental