time: 2:15 pm to 3:30 pm - hnbahnba.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/ethics... · companies and their...
[…] 86 For example, many environmental statutes have reporting requirements. See, e.g., Oil and Hazardous Substance Liability, 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(5) (2006) (amended 2012) (“Any person in charge of a vessel or of an onshore facility or an offshore facility shall, as soon as he has knowledge of any discharge of oil or a hazardous substance from such ves-sel or facility in violation of paragraph (3) of this subsection, immediately notify the ap-propriate agency of the United States Government of such discharge.”); 42 U.S.C. § 9603 (2006) (“Any person in charge of a vessel or an offshore or an onshore facility shall, as soon as he has knowledge of any release (other than a federally permitted release) of a hazardous substance from such vessel or facility . . . immediately notify the national re-sponse center . . . .”).

87 See Robert W. Tarun & Peter P. Tomczak, A Proposal for a United States Department of Justice Foreign Corrupt Practices Act Leniency Policy, 47 Am. Crim.