tiger shipyard, inc. - united states environmental ...file/tigerpd.pdf · tiger shipyard, inc....
[…] Officer, persuade us that the Presiding Officer’s denial of
issuance of the subpoena constitutes an abuse of discretion or
clear error.
The CERCLA statute provides two alternative bases for
issuance of a subpoena under section 122(e)(3)(B) --
31
22Section 122 of CERCLA generally provides authority andprocedures for the settlement of certain claims arising underCERCLA.
specifically, a subpoena may be issued under section 122(e)(3)(B)
“[t]o collect information necessary or appropriate for performing
the allocation under subparagraph (A) or for otherwise
implementing” section 122. CERCLA § 122(e)(3)(B), 42 U.S.C.
§ 9622(e)(3)(B).22 With respect to the first basis -- the
“allocation” -- subparagraph (A) states that, in order to
expedite settlement and remedial action, the Agency is authorized
to “provide a nonbinding preliminary allocation of responsibility
which allocates percentages of the total cost of response among
potentially responsible parties at the facility.” CERCLA
§ 122(e)(3)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 9622(e)(3)(A). The Region does not
contend that the present section 106(b) cost recovery proceeding
is a “nonbinding preliminary allocation of responsibility” under
section 122(e)(3)(A) that would expedite a pre-remediation
settlement.