tier i environmental review record columbus county … · all residential structures must be...
[…] map)
Emission Methodology
As Columbus County is not listed as a Non-attainment area, a
determination of emissions as they compare to NAAQS is not required.
Columbus County is listed as Zone 3 – Low Potential for Radon
(Appendix C, Exhibit 7, EPA Radon Zones map)
Regulatory Agency and Source Review
See Appendix C, Exhibit 7.
Review regarding Air Quality is complete.
19
Compliance Factors:
Statutes, Executive
Orders, and
Regulations listed at 24
CFR §58.5 and .6
Are formal
compliance
steps or
mitigation
required?
COMPLIANCE FINDING
Farmland Protection [7
CFR 658] Yes No
The Farmland Protection Policy Act (FPPA) of 1981 (7 USC 4201 et
seq.) regulates Federal actions with the potential to convert farmland to
non-agricultural uses. The purpose of the Act, as regulated in 7 CFR
658, is “to minimize the extent to which Federal programs contribute to
the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to
nonagricultural uses.”
“Farmland”, in accordance with 7 CFR 658.2(a), is defined as “prime or
unique farmlands as defined in section 1540(c)(1) of the Act or farmland
that is determined by the appropriate … government agency … to be
farmland of statewide or local importance.” The definition further