tier i environmental review record columbus county … · all residential structures must be...
[…] HUD Environmental Standards
24 CFR Part 51
Summary of consultations, supporting documentation,
determinations and mitigation measures
Noise Abatement and
Control [24 CFR 51B] Yes No
The reconstruction or rehabilitation of 1- to 4-unit residential properties
would cause temporary increases in noise levels. Long-term noise levels
would be the same as pre-Hurricane Matthew levels. Temporary
increases in noise levels will be mitigated by complying with local noise
ordinances.
The State considered noise criteria and standards according to the
provision at 24 CFR 51.101(a)(2) that states that, “responsible entities
under 24 CFR part 58 must take into consideration the noise criteria and
standards in the environmental review process and consider
ameliorative actions when noise sensitive land development is proposed
in noise exposed areas.” The provision at 24 CFR 51.101(a)(3)
addresses new construction (not to be confused with rehabilitation or
reconstruction) and states that, “HUD assistance for the construction of
new noise sensitive uses is prohibited generally for projects with
unacceptable noise exposures and is discouraged for projects with
normally unacceptable noise exposure.”
This provision addresses reconstruction, rehabilitation, elevation and
mitigation that meets the exclusion for this regulation. The regulation at
24 CFR 51.101(a)(3) states that HUD noise policy does not apply to
“assistance that has the effect of restoring facilities substantially as they
existed prior to the disaster.” The proposed housing activities of
reconstruction, rehabilitation, reimbursement, elevation and mitigation
without substantially increasing the existing footprint would restore
housing substantially as it existed prior to Hurricane Matthew. So, these