tiedekunta/osasto - fakultet/sektion faculty laitos
[…] 242. 46 U.S.C. § 688(a) (2012).
243. Id.
244. For further discussion of the Jones Act’s relationship to the enforcement of arbitration agreements, see
Ashley M. Wheelock, An Issue of Enforcement: Foreign Arbitration and Choice-of-Law Clauses Within a
Jones Act Seaman’s Employment Contract, 37 TUL. MAR. L.J. 285 (2012).
245. Williams v. NCL (Bah.) Ltd. [Williams I], 774 F. Supp. 2d 1232, 1237 (S.D. Fla. 2011), rev’d and
vacated, 686 F.3d 1169 (11th Cir. 2012), opinion withdrawn and vacated, 691 F.3d 1301 (11th Cir. 2012). At
issue in the case was 46 U.S.C.A. § 30104 (2012), providing that “[a] seaman injured in the course of
employment . . . may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.”
246. Williams v. NCL (Bah.) Ltd. [Williams II], 686 F.3d 1169, 1171, opinion withdrawn and vacated, 691
F.3d 1301 (11th Cir. 2012) (internal quotes omitted).
37
those situations. Six weeks later, the Eleventh Circuit, acting sua sponte, withdrew and