thursday, june 18, 2009 nine thirty a.m. united states … · 2009. 7. 17. · regular june meeting...
[…] REGULAR JUNE MEETING JUNE 18, 2009

WHEREAS, 4,000 youth start smoking each day, and over 1 million youth start smoking each year, a third of whom will die of smoking related illness; and WHEREAS, the acquiring and use of tobacco products by persons under the age of eighteen (18) is clearly detrimental to the public health of the residents of Will County, Illinois; and WHEREAS, the County of Will, pursuant to 55 ILCS 5/5-1052, has the authority to “do all acts and make all regulations which may be necessary or expedient for the promotion of health or the suppression of disease”; and WHEREAS, a public hearing was conducted on May 14, 2009 during the Public Health & Safety Committee Meeting and during the Public Health & Safety Report at the Will County Board Meeting on June 18, 2009 to solicit public concerns and comments.