thurman v. bayshore traffic
[…] preclude an employee from asserting claims on behalf of other employees under the

  • 8/2/2019 Thurman v. Bayshore Traffic

    27/66

    27

    PAGA; the court did not consider whether a PAGA plaintiff generally may recover a

    penalty provided in a wage order, as opposed to one provided in a Labor Code section.

    Franco thus does not support Thurman's claim that he is entitled to recover penalties

    under both section 558 and section 20 of Wage Order No. 9.20 The trial court correctly

    rejected that claim.

    IV.

    Reduction of Defendants' Civil Penalties Under Section 2699, Subdivision (e)

    Section 2699, subdivision (e)(2) provides that "[i]n any action by an aggrieved

    employee seeking recovery of a civil penalty available under subdivision (a) or (f), a

    court may award a lesser amount than the maximum penalty amount specified by this part

    if, based on the facts and circumstances of the particular case, to do otherwise would

    result in an award that is unjust, arbitrary, oppressive, or confiscatory." The court

    20 In his reply brief, Thurman also asserts that inMartinez, supra, 49 Cal.4th 35, the

    California Supreme Court "reaffirmed the principle that provisions of the Wage Ordersmay be enforced by private plaintiffs."