thurman v. bayshore traffic
[…] in addition to the amount which is sufficient to recover unpaid wages. [ ] (2)

    Subsequent Violations$100.00 for each underpaid employee for each pay period

    during which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount which is sufficient to

    recover unpaid wages. [ ] (3) The affected employee shall receive payment of all wages

    recovered."

  • 8/2/2019 Thurman v. Bayshore Traffic

    22/66

    22

    Thurman argues that the two penalty provisions are independent, and that he is

    entitled to recover under both because section 558, subdivision (c), states that "[t]he civil

    penalties provided for in this section are in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty

    provided by law," and section 20 of Wage Order No. 9 similarly states that the penalties

    provided therein are "[i]n addition to any other civil penalties provided by law."

    The trial court ruled that Thurman could not recover civil penalties under IWC

    wage orders.