thurman v. bayshore traffic
[…] defendants on notice that he wished to proceed as a class action were additional valid

    reasons to deny certification, since these omissions prejudiced defendants' right to

    conduct discovery before the court ruled on a class certification motion. The trial court

    did not abuse its discretion in denying Thurman's class certification motion.

    III.

    Denial of Civil Penalties Under Both Section 558 and Wage Order No. 9

    Thurman contends that the trial court erred in rejecting his claim that he may

    recover PAGA penalties under both Wage Order No. 9 and section 558.

  • 8/2/2019 Thurman v. Bayshore Traffic

    21/66

    21

    Section 558 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Any employer or other person acting

    on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter

    or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the [IWC] shall be

    subject to a civil penalty as follows: [ ] (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50)

    for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid

    in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. [ ] (2) For each

    subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each

    pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to

    recover underpaid wages. [ ] (3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid

    to the affected employee. [ ] . . . [ ] (c) The civil penalties provided for in this section

    are in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law."

    Wage Order No. 9, section 20, entitled "Penalties" states, in relevant part: "(A) In

    addition to any other civil penalties provided by law, any employer or any other person

    acting on behalf of the employer who violates, or causes to be violated, the provisions of