thurman v. bayshore traffic
[…] Legislature meant what it said and the plain meaning of the phrase governs.24 (Murphy,

    supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 1103.)

    Thurman argues that despite the language of the original version of section 514

    pertaining to its scope, it was never the Legislature's intent that the collective bargaining

    24 The Legislature's intent that former section 514 made the entire chapter in which itis included inapplicable to employees covered by a qualifying collective bargainingagreement is further reflected in the plain language of the original version of section 554,

    which stated, in relevant part: "This chapter, with the exception of Section 558, shall notapply to any person employed in an agricultural occupation . . . , nor shall the provisionsof this chapter apply when the employer and a labor organization representing

    employees of the employer have entered into a valid collective bargaining agreement

    pursuant to Section 514." (Stats. 1999, ch. 134, 12, p. 1826, italics added.) Senate BillNo. 1208, which amended section 514 in 2001, also amended section 554 by deleting itscollective bargaining agreement exemption language. (Stats. 2001, ch. 148, 2 ,p. 1391.)

  • 8/2/2019 Thurman v.