through the looking glass: judicial deference to academic
[…] Educational programs subject to Section 504 must provide methods of evaluating
a handicapped student's performance which measure the student's educational
achievement rather than reflect the student's impairment. Programs must also provide
handicapped students with auxiliary aids which may include taped texts, interpreters,
readers for students with visual impairments, adapted classrooms for students with
341d. § 104.42(b)(2).35 Id. § 104.42(b)(4).36Id. § 104.43(a).37Id. § 104.43(c).381d. § 104.43(d).39 Id. § 104.44(a).40 Id. § 104.44(c).
Winter 2006
Richmond Journal of Law and the Public Interest
manual impairments, and other similar services and aids.41 Such programs, however, are
not required to "provide attendants, individually prescribed devices, readers for personal
use or study, or other devices or services of a personal nature." 42
B. The Americans With Disabilities Act
In 1991, the United States Congress enacted the Americans With Disabilities
Act,43 noting that at the time there are over 43,000,000 persons with disabilities living in