thomas v. union carbide agricultural products co., 473 u.s. 568 (1985)
[…] (quoting S.Rep. No. 95-334, p. 3 (1977)). See id., at 3 ("Thesingle largest problem is the fact that the registration and reregistration process

5

1

2

Page 30: Thomas v. Union Carbide Agricultural Products Co., 473 U.S. 568 (1985)

has ground to a virtual halt. . . . Since registration is critical, this program mustbe made to work."). Congress surely desired both that EPA have use ofappellees' data and that appellees be compensated for such use. But there is noevidence to indicate that Congress intended these complementary provisions tobe mutually dependent. See § 30, 92 Stat. 836, 7 U.S.C. § 136x ("If anyprovision of this [Act] . . . is held invalid, the invalidity shall not affect otherprovisions . . . which can be given effect without regard to the invalid provision. . . and to this end the provisions of this [Act] are severable"); cf. INS v.Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 931-935, 103 S.Ct. 2764, 2773-2776, 77 L.Ed.2d 317(1983).

The sentence the Court believes "ties the follow-on registration to thearbitration," ante, at 582, is beside the point.