thomas paul deibler v. state of maryland no. 125, sept...
[…] a variety of ways.

It was never in dispute that Deibler placed the recording device, with an audio

attachment, into the Bagdasian bathroom deliberately and intentionally. There was not even a

hint of inadvertence in his doing so. The question, then, is whether the evidence sufficed to

show that he intended to intercept an oral communication. In this regard, it is important to

keep in mind that the wiretap law prohibits the interception only of wire, oral, or electronic

communications, as those terms are defined in § 10-401. Clearly, there was no interception

of a wire or electronic communication here.3 Section 10-401(2) defines an “oral

communication” as “any conversation or words spoken to or by any person in private

conversation.” Ordinarily, the interception of such a conversation anticipates an aural

interception – hearing the conversation directly or making a recording of it that can be listened

to simultaneously or at a later time, and thus, in Ricks v. State, 312 Md. 11, 537 A.2d 612