thomas o tiffany phd ceo ac2t november 5, 2015 ac2t llc strictly confidential1 navigating the...
[…] 2. In the past, LDTs were referred to as “home brew” or “in-house” devices. The term “laboratory developed test” and its acronym “LDT” replaced “home brew” over time, but the regulatory considerations are not affected by the change in terminology.

3. A manufacturer is any person who engages in the “manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, assembly, or processing of a device,” defined as “the making by chemical, physical, biological, or other procedures of any article that meets the definition of device in section 201(h) of the act.” 21 CFR 807.3(d); see also 21 CFR 803.3 (a manufacturer is “any person who manufactures, prepares, propagates, compounds, assembles, or processes a device by chemical, physical, biological or other procedure.”).

FDA Guidelines Document on LDTS

Page 11: Thomas O Tiffany PhD CEO AC2T November 5, 2015 AC2T LLC Strictly Confidential1 Navigating the Regulatory Maze, including: ACA-ACO, FDA, PAMA, LDTs, CMS,

AC2T LLC Strictly Confidential 11