thomas luca jr., individually and on case no. wyndham ......plaintiff, thomas luca jr., is and, at...
[…] right to recover punitive damages when they prove “that the harm suffered was the result of the

defendant’s acts or omissions and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or

accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by

those acts or omissions.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.12. By precluding recovery of punitive damages,

the Terms of Use violate Plaintiff’s clearly established legal right to recover such damages and

Defendants’ clearly established legal responsibility to refrain from engaging in conduct that

justifies such damages.

80. Under the CFA, N.J.S.A. § 56:8–2 et seq., persons are granted the right to recover

for fraudulent and deceptive conduct.

81. The CFA prohibits “[t]he act, use or employment by any person of any

unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,

misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with

intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale

or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such

Case 2:16-cv-00746-MRH Document 1 Filed 06/06/16 Page 21 of 30

Page 22: THOMAS LUCA JR., individually and on Case No. WYNDHAM ......Plaintiff, Thomas Luca Jr., is and, at all times relevant hereto, was, a resident and citizen of New Castle, Pennsylvania

22

person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged

thereby … [.]” N.J.S.A. § 56:8–2.

82. The CFA entitles any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or

property as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice