thomas l. sansonetti assistant attorney general kevin … · case 3:03-cv-04650-crb document 123...
[…] operation is affected as a result of catalyst change-out operations or shutdowns required by

ASME pressure vessel requirements or state boiler codes, or as a result of Malfunction, that

prevents the hydrotreater from effectively producing the quantity and quality of feed necessary

to achieve established FCCU emission performance.

AA. “Low NOx Combustion Promoter” shall mean a catalyst that is added to a

FCCU consistent with Appendix A that minimizes NOx emissions while maintaining its

effectiveness as a combustion promotor.

BB. “Malfunction” shall mean, as specified in 40 C.F.R. § 60.2, “any sudden,

infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process

equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures that are caused in part

by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.”

CC. “Natural Gas Curtailment” shall mean a restriction imposed by a public utility

limiting Chevron’s ability to obtain or use natural gas.

DD. “Next Generation Ultra-Low NOx Burners” or “Next Generation ULNBs”