thomas l. mcgovern - hoganlovells.com/media/hogan-lovells/pdf/publication/tom... · thomas l....
[…] A. Board Practice Prior to the Contract Disputes ActIn order to understand the changes to the boards’ discovery practices

brought about by the CDA, it is instructive to review the board’s discovery practices prior to its enactment. Before passage of the CDA, boards had no authority to issue subpoenas, but regularly applied to the district courts under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 304 to request that a district court issue a sub-poena to compel the testimony of a nonparty witness.62 This statute, which is still in effect, provides:

(a) The head of an Executive department or military department or bureau thereof in which a claim against the United States is pending may apply to a judge or clerk of a court of the United States to issue a subpena for a witness within the

62. See, e.g., Carl W. Olson & Sons Co., IBCA No. 930-9-71, 73-2 BCA ¶ 10,269, at 10,269 n.6 (1973) (“There is . . . a procedure available under 5 U.S.C. § 304 by which the head of an agency may request a Federal Court to issue a subpoena ordering a witness to give testimony.”); Gen.