thomas e. perez v. herbert bruister; amy smith2015/07/29  · no. 14-60811 _____ in the united...
[…] otherwise prohibited transaction falls within the terms of an exemption.

Case: 14-60811 Document: 00513134028 Page: 20 Date Filed: 07/29/2015

Page 21: Thomas E. Perez v. Herbert Bruister; Amy Smith2015/07/29  · No. 14-60811 _____ IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT _____ THOMAS E. PEREZ, Secretary of …

Cunningham, 716 F.2d at 1467-68 & n.27; Fish v. GreatBanc Trust Co., 749 F.3d

671, 686 (7th Cir. 2014) (section 408 is an affirmative defense that must be proven

by the party asserting it). One such exemption is found in ERISA section 408(e),

29 U.S.C. § 1108(e), for purchases by a plan of employer stock for no more than

"adequate consideration." Cunningham, 716 F.2d at 1465. ERISA defines

"adequate consideration" for securities, such as BAI stock, that are not publicly

traded as the "fair market value of the asset as determined in good faith by the

trustee or named fiduciary." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(18).

III. Decision Below

On October 16, 2014, following a 19-day bench trial, the district court

entered judgment for the plaintiffs, concluding that defendants breached their