this opinion will be unpublished and - minnesota...crow wing county district court file no....
[…] law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”)
Moreover, Mercy’s argument that the TRO remains in effect despite a subsequent
order denying injunctive relief places form over substance and leads to an absurd and
unreasonable result. It would be unreasonable to allow a TRO that was granted on an
emergency basis to continue in effect after the district court has determined, after a full
hearing on the merits, that injunctive relief is not warranted, simply because the order
denying temporary injunctive relief does not expressly dissolve the TRO. We will not
construe section 559.211 in a manner that leads to this unreasonable result. See Minn.
Stat. § 645.17(1) (2008) (stating that the court may presume that the legislature “does not
intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”).
The district court granted Mercy’s request for an emergency TRO on July 29,
2008. Pursuant to this order, a hearing was scheduled for August 19 to determine
whether a temporary injunction should issue. Following the August 19 hearing, the