this opinion will be unpublished and - minnesota...crow wing county district court file no....
[…] specific language dissolving or modifying the temporary restraining order to start the 15-
day clock.”
When legislative intent is clear from plain and unambiguous language in the
statute, “statutory construction is neither necessary nor permitted,” and an appellate court
will apply the plain meaning of the statute. Am. Tower, L.P. v. City of Grant, 636
N.W.2d 309, 312 (Minn. 2001). Because the language of the statute is clear and
unambiguous, we are neither required nor permitted to engage in statutory construction.
8
Id. And we will not read a requirement into section 559.211 in an effort to pursue the
spirit of the law. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2008) (“When the words of a law in their
application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the
law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”)
Moreover, Mercy’s argument that the TRO remains in effect despite a subsequent
order denying injunctive relief places form over substance and leads to an absurd and
unreasonable result. It would be unreasonable to allow a TRO that was granted on an