this document, concerning energy. though it is not intended ......this document, concerning...
[…] If the standard is

    interpreted to apply only at the level of nozzles, then the sole functional difference is that the

    three-nozzle head would allow for exceeding the statutory maximum of 2.5 gpm. Presumably,

    PIRG argues, DOE believes that consumers will value being able to get additional water flow

    from multiple nozzles. But that functionality—enabling increased water use beyond the

    maximum standard set by Congress—is not one that can justify a regulatory decision under

    EPCA. (PIRG, No. 0082 at p. 3)

  • 24

    Section 6295(o)(4) of EPCA states that DOE may not prescribe a new or amended

    standard if the Secretary finds that the standard “is likely to result in the unavailability of

    performance characteristics and features that are substantially the same as those generally

    available in the United States at the time of the Secretary’s finding”. DOE is uncertain as to the

    commenters’ reference to “value as a product category”, as that term does not appear in 42

    U.S.C. 6295(o)(4). With regard to the “distinct functionality”, or whether being multi-headed as