this document, concerning energy. though it is not intended ......this document, concerning...
[…] In addition, DOE is not creating “loopholes” in revising the regulatory definition;

    each showerhead in a multi-headed product would be required to comply with the standard.

    DOE further emphasizes that body sprays are not currently within the definition of showerhead

    under the 2013 final test procedure rule, so they are not currently subject to DOE’s testing

    requirements and the existing energy conservation standard.

    PIRG also argued DOE says EPAct 1992 “relied on the ASME standard for measuring

    the water use of showerheads.” 85 FR 29290 (citing 42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(7)). But the cited

    section states only that “[t]est procedures for showerheads . . . shall be the test procedures

    specified in ASME A112.18.1M-1989.” (42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(7)) PIRG stated that test

    procedures simply measure water use—the rate of water flow through a fitting and through a

    nozzle (or multiple nozzles). (42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(3)) PIRG argued further that the cited