this article originally appeared in the summer 2007 edition of the
[…] 2007] Employment Law 919

537 . Park Forest Heights, 363 Ill. App. 3d at 442, 842 N.E.2d at 1237.538 . 105 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/24–14 (West 2002) (emphasis added).539 . Park Forest Heights, 363 Ill. App. 3d at 443–45, 842 N.E.2d at 1238–39.540 . Id. at 446, 842 N.E.2d at 1240.541 . Ahmad v. Bd. of Educ. of Chicago, 365 Ill. App. 3d 155, 163, 847 N.E.2d 810, 817 (1st Dist. 2006).542 . Id. at 163, 845 N.E.2d at 817.543 . Id. at 157, 847 N.E.2d at 813.

permit judicial review.537

Next the court addressed one of the key issues in the cases: whetherSection 24–14 applied to both tenured and non-tenured teachers. TheRegional Superintendent had determined it did. The Certification Boarddisagreed. The appellate court emphasized the second sentence of the CodeSection 24–14, reading” “no teacher may resign during the school term,without the concurrence of the board, in order to accept another teachingassignment.”538 The court found this sentence to be unambiguous in applyingto all teachers, regardless of tenure status.