this article originally appeared in the summer 2007 edition of the
[…] App. 3d at 942–43, 845 N.E.2d at 868.564 . Id. at 944, 845 N.E.2d at 869.565 . Robinson v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 367 Ill. App. 3d 366, 854 N.E.2d 767 (1st Dist. 2006).566 . Id. at 367, 854 N.E.2d at 769.567 . 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/2–615 (West 2004).

decision that is being reviewed by the appellate court.561

The appellate court also rejected Jones’ argument that he should beallowed to amend his complaint to add the State Board and its hearing officerpursuant to Section 3–107(a) which provided in part:

If, during the course of a review action, the court determines that a party ofrecord to the administrative proceedings was not made a defendant asrequired . . ., and only if that party was not named by the administrativeagency in its final order as a party of record, then the court shall grant theplaintiff 21 days from the dates of the determination in which to name andserve the unnamed party as a defendant.562

This section does not allow the addition of the administrative agencywhich rendered the final order, but rather the additional of a party of record.563