this article originally appeared in the summer 2007 edition of the
[…] In McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University v. The Departmentof Employment Security,107 the plaintiff failed to name the Illinois Departmentof Employment Security Board (“Board”) in its complaint to review the awardof unemployment benefits to Laura Lucero.108 Section 3–107 of theAdministrative Review Law (“Review Law”),109 provides that a complaintmust name “the administrative agency and all persons, other than plaintiff,who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrativeagency.”110 McGaw failed to name the Board.111 McGaw attempted to useSection 2–616(d) of the Code of Civil Procedure112 to argue various points thatit should be able to amend its complaint to add the Board thereby avoiding adismissal.113 McGaw argued both the 2002 amendment to the