third amendment protections in domestic disasterscosenglish.org/documents/third amendment and...
[…] ASSESSMENT, supra note 97, at 27, 48. The Second Circuit in Engblom v. Carey, however, hadno trouble finding that the Amendment applied to the state through the Fourteenth Amend-ment. 677 F.2d 957, 961 (2d Cir. 1982).

133 See Army National Guard Home Page, http://www.arng.army.milUAboutUs.aspx (lastvisited Nov. 18, 2007). Typically, the relevant state governor is responsible for deploying andoverseeing the Guard in domestic disasters. Army National Guard Organizational StructurePage, http://www.arng.army.mil/org-command.aspx (last visited Nov. 18, 2007). See also 10U.S.C. 333(a)(1) (2006) ("The President may employ the armed forces, including the NationalGuard in Federal service, to (A) restore public order and enforce the laws of the United States"when, as a result of a disaster, the President determines that state authorities "are incapable ofmaintaining public order.").

2008]

HeinOnline -- 17 Cornell J. L. & Pub. Pol'y. 763 2007-2008