theses and dissertations thesis collection · rbscasefiles—-49 b. mepcasefiles —- - 51 2....
[…] gated the authority to assess civil penalties. The rules specify certain
restrictions on the Hearing Officer:
33 CFR 1 . 07- 15(b) - "The Hearing Officer decides each case on thebasis of the evidence before him, and must have no prior connectionwith the case. The Hearing Officer is solely responsible for thedecision in each case referred to him."
After a Hearing Officer has been in place for six months or so, it is
highly unlikely he or she could have had any connection with the case.
The rules specify certain actions upon receipt of an investi-
gative report of violation:
33 CFR 1.07-20 - (a) "When a case is received for action, the HearingOfficer makes a preliminary examination of the material submitted.If, on the basis of the preliminary examination, the Hearing Officerdetermines that there is insufficient evidence to proceed, or thatthere is any other reason which would make penalty action inappro-priate, the Hearing Officer returns the case to the Coast Guard
25
-
District Commander with a written statement of the reason. (b) If onthe basis of the preliminary examination of the case file, theHearing Officer determines that a violation appears to have beencommitted, the Hearing Officer notifies the party in writing of:
(1) The alleged violation and the applicable law or regulation;
(2) The amount of the maximum penalty that may be assessed foreach violation;
(3) The general nature of the procedure for assessing and col-lecting the penalty;
(4) The amount of penalty that appears to be appropriate, basedon the material then available to the Hearing Officer;
(5) The right to examine all materials in the case file and havea copy of all written documents provided upon request; and(6) The fact that the party may demand a hearing prior to anyactual assessment of a penalty."
The next action in the process is for the alleged violator to act
on the notification: