theses and dissertations thesis collection · rbscasefiles—-49 b. mepcasefiles —- - 51 2....
[…] They include numbering/certificate regu-
lations, safety equipment regulations, and navigation equipment regu-
lations. The regulations appear to use the terms vessel and motorboat
interchangeably. This need not be of concern though at times, each has a
very restricted meaning. The use of different terms reflects different
statutes enacted at various times in history when statute writing was not
as demanding as it is today.
a. Numbering/Certificate Regulations
Numbering and certification requirements are contained in
Title 33, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 173 (33 CFR 173) [Ref 16].
The basic numbering provisions is stated thus:
33 CFR 173.15(a) - "Except as exempted, no person may use a vessel towhich this part applies unless-
(1) It has a number issued on a certificate of number by theissuing authority in the State in which the vessel is principallyused; and
(2) The number is displayed as required "
The basic certification requirement, referred to as Certificate of Number,
is stated thus:
33 CFR 173.21(a) - "Exempt as expted, no person may use a vessel towhich this part applies unless it has on board-