the!role!ofrace!in!washington!state!capital!sentencing ...€¦ ·...
[…] L. Rev. 573. 50 Mona Lynch and Craig Haney, Looking Across the Empathic Divide: Racialized Decision Making on the Capital Jury, 2011 MICH St. L. Rev. 573. 51 Mona Lynch and Craig Haney, Capital Jury Deliberation: Effects on Death Sentencing, Comprehension, and Discrimination, 33 LAW AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR 481 (2009).
13
III. DATA, METHODS AND ANALYTIC STRATEGY
In Washington State, trial judges are required to file reports in all aggravated murder
cases in order to facilitate proportionality review. Specifically, RCW 10.95.130(2)(b)
mandates that the Court determine whether “the sentence of death is excessive or
disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime
and the defendant.” “Similar cases” means all cases resulting in one or more convictions
for aggravated murder, regardless of whether a death sentence was sought or imposed.
The purpose of this review “is to ensure that the sentence, in a particular case, is