the year in trade 2008 - united states international trade ... · u.s. international trade...
[…] 27 Section 301(b) of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2411(b)). 28 64 Fed. Reg. 40638 (July 27, 1999). 29 The additional duties are set forth in subheadings 9903.02.21 through 9903.02.47 of the Harmonized

Tariff Schedule of the United States (2009). 30 73 Fed. Reg. 66066 (November 6, 2008). 31 The United States and EU signed a Memorandum of Understanding on May 13, 2009. For more

information on this dispute, see chap. 3 section on WTO dispute settlement and chap. 5 section on the EU. 32 The Special 301 law is set forth in Section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C.

2242). 33 Persons who rely on IPR protection means persons involved in: “(A) the creation, production or

licensing of works of authorship … that are copyrighted, or (B) the manufacture of products that are patented or for which there are process patents.” Section 182(d)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2242(d)(1)).