the year in trade 2008 - united states international trade ... · u.s. international trade...
[…] Office of Information Technology Systems

Barbara V. Bobbitt

Supporting assistance was provided by: Terri L. Anderson

Interns:

Natalia Buniewicz and Andrew Martinez

Office of Publishing

Under the direction of Arona Butcher, Chief

Country and Regional Analysis Division

Page 5: THE YEAR IN TRADE 2008 - United States International Trade ... · U.S. International Trade Commission Washington, DC 20436 Publication 4091 July 2009 The Year in Trade 2008 Operation

PREFACE

This report is the 60th in a series of annual reports submitted to the U.S. Congress under section 163(c) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2213(c)) and its predecessor legislation. Section 163(c) of the Trade Act of 1974 states that “the International Trade Commission shall submit to the Congress at least once a year, a factual report on the operation of the trade agreements program.” This report is one of the principal means by which the U.S. International Trade Commission provides Congress with factual information on trade policy and its administration for calendar year 2008. The trade agreements program includes “all activities consisting of, or related to, the