the year 2008 in review: developments in california …...the year 2008 in review: developments in...
[…] Unless a public agency drafts a contractual claim procedure that requires the submission of a Government Code claim, a contractor need not submit a Government Code claim in addition to a contractual claim before filing suit.

D. Progress Payments on Department of Transportation Projects

Public Contract Code Section 7202 (S.B. 593) was enacted to provide:

Page 19: THE YEAR 2008 IN REVIEW: DEVELOPMENTS IN CALIFORNIA …...THE YEAR 2008 IN REVIEW: DEVELOPMENTS IN CALIFORNIA DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION LAW Written and Presented by: Harold E. Hamersmith,

-14-

"(a) The Department of Transportation is prohibited from withholding retention proceeds when making progress payments to a contractor for work performed on a transportation project.

… (c) The department shall promptly notify the appropriate

policy committees of the Legislature if the state's best interests are compromised because retention was not withheld on a transportation project."

E. False Claims Act

1. United States v. Eghbal, 2007 WL 581463 (9th Cir., December 5, 2009)

False Claims Act contemplates liability not only for fraudulently causing government to pay a claim but also for causing government to approve a claim.