the year 2008 in review: developments in california …...the year 2008 in review: developments in...
[…] Another contractor completed the project. The owners sued the builder for lost rents, and the builder cross-claimed against the owners and the owners association for non-payment. Three of the four owners and the association settled with the builder. After trial, both the fourth owner and the builder were awarded damages by the jury. However, after offsetting the builder's damages with what it received in settlement, the builder's net award was zero. The trial court denied the builder's request for attorneys' fees under Civil Code section 3260 and 3260.1 which require the prompt making of retention and progress payments. Although the statutes state that "the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney's fees and costs," they do not define who is a prevailing party. Hence, the trial court has discretion to determine whether a party has