the year 2008 in review: developments in california …...the year 2008 in review: developments in...
[…] Page 8: THE YEAR 2008 IN REVIEW: DEVELOPMENTS IN CALIFORNIA …...THE YEAR 2008 IN REVIEW: DEVELOPMENTS IN CALIFORNIA DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION LAW Written and Presented by: Harold E. Hamersmith,

-3-

represented a third party that was adverse to the general. The appellate court affirmed the trial court’s ruling that disclosure was not required. The award was ultimately confirmed. The appellate court applied Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.9(a), which “sets forth the general requirement that a proposed neutral arbitrator ‘shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.’” The facts were that the representation was of a debtor in a bankruptcy proceeding; that the firm had withdrawn from the representation before the litigation between the debtor and the general contractor began, and that the arbitrator was not appointed until a year and a half after the