the year 2008 in review: developments in california …...the year 2008 in review: developments in...
[…] Page 15: THE YEAR 2008 IN REVIEW: DEVELOPMENTS IN CALIFORNIA …...THE YEAR 2008 IN REVIEW: DEVELOPMENTS IN CALIFORNIA DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION LAW Written and Presented by: Harold E. Hamersmith,

-10-

3. S.B. 1432 – Claim Against Contractor's Bond by Homeowner Contracting for Home Improvement

S.B. 1432 added a new sub-section to Business and Professions Code section 7071.5, providing that a contractor's bond shall be for the benefit of the following:

"(b) A property owner contracting for the construction of a single-family dwelling who is damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter by the licensee. That property owner shall only recover under this subdivision if the single-family dwelling is not intended for sale or offered for sale at the time the damages were incurred."

VII. PROMPT PAYMENT

1. S&S Cummins Corporation v. West Bay Builders, Inc., 159 Cal. App. 4th 765, 71 Cal. Rptr. 3d 828 (1st Dist., Jan. 2008)

A subcontractor sued a prime contractor for refusing to release retention following a public entity’s release of retention to the prime.