the women’s - home | national immigrant justice center
[…] reunification—and demands the sponsor submit to questioning about smuggling (in some

cases assuring the sponsor or her attorney that the questioning is solely for the purpose of

information-gathering in the investigation of smugglers, only to renege by engaging in a

general immigration history fishing expedition and taking civil immigration enforcement

action against the sponsor).

16

John Burnett, ICE Has Arrested More Than 400 In Operation Targeting Parents Who Pay Smugglers, NATIONAL

PUBLIC RADIO, Aug. 18, 2017. 17

See 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3). 18

ORR, not ICE, is statutorily charged with conducting home studies, see 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(B) (“Before placing

the child with an individual, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall determine whether a home study is

first necessary.”).

Page 5: the Women’s - Home | National Immigrant Justice Center

5 of 20

ICE threatens the potential sponsor by telling them that if they do not comply with

demands, the unaccompanied immigrant child will suffer consequences.