the victims' bill of rights: where did it come from and
[…] 79. 22 Cal. 3d 333, 583 P.2d 1318, 149 Cal. Rptr. 275 (1978).80. See M'Naghten's Case, 8 Eng. Rep. 718, 722 (1843) (defining the test for insanity as a

question of whether the defendant did not know the nature and quality of the act he was doing or,if he did know what he was doing, whether he did not know that what he was doing was wrong).

81. MODE. PENAL CODE § 4.01 (proposed Official Draft 1962).82. Drew, 22 Cal. 3d at 338,583 P.2d at 1320, 149 Cal. Rptr. at 276. Proposition 8 overruled

Drew and reinstated the M'Naghten test. CAL. PE r.A. CODE § 25(b) (enacted by Proposition 8).Section 25(b) of the Penal Code provides as follows:

In any criminal proceeding, including any juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea ofnot guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of factonly when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or shewas incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act andof distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the comraissiop of the offense.

Id83. 6 Cal. 3d 441, 492 P.2d 1, 99 Cal. Rptr. 313 (1972).84. See People v. Barrick, 33 Cal. 3d 115,130,654 P.2d 1243,1249,187 Cal. Rptr. 716,724

(1982); People v.