the victims' bill of rights: where did it come from and
[…] So far, so good; both propositions cited by Justice Mosk areincontrovertible. The critical issue, of course, was not whether theSupreme Court of California had the power to interpret theCalifornia Constitution differently from the federal constitution --that power surely exists -- but whether the court should exercisethat power.

If the language of article I, section 13 of the CaliforniaConstitution and the apparent intent of the drafters of that sectionmeant anything, the court should have concluded that the statesearch and seizure clause was coextensive with the fourthamendment. Article I, section 13 provides as follows:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers,and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not beviolated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause,supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to.besearched and the persons and things to be seized 7

The fourth amendment to the United States Constitution providesas follows:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers,and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not beviolated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause,supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the placeto be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.48