the victims' bill of rights: where did it come from and
[…] VIII. The court in Anderson held that California's constitution imposed a stricterstandard than imposed by the eighth amendment because section 6 prohibited "cruel or unusual"punishments while the eighth amendment prohibited only "cruel and unusual" punishments.Anderson, 6 Cal. 3d at 634-39, 493 P.2d at 888, 100 Cal. Rptr. at 160.

94. Initiative Measure Proposition 17 (approved Nov. 7, 1972) (codified at CAL. CONST. art.I, § 27). Article , section 27 of the California Constitution provides as follows:

All statutes of this state in effect on February 17, 1972 [the date of the Andersondecision], requiring, authorizing, imposing, or relating to the death penalty are in full forceand effect, subject to legislative amendment or repeal by statute, initiative, or referendum.... The death penalty provided for under those statutes shall not be deemed to be, or toconstitute, the infliction of cruel or unusual punishments within the meaning of Article I,Section 6, nor shall such punishment for such offenses be deemed to contravene any otherprovision of this constitution.

CAL CONST. art. , § 27.95. 408 U.S. 238 (1972).96. Il at 313.

859

Pacific Law Journal/ Vol. 23