the vagaries of rule 103(b) - loyola university chicago
[…] 137

A. Pre-O'Connell-Aranda v. Hobart Manufacturing Corp.

In Aranda v. Hobart Manufacturing Corp.,138 the court reversedthe trial court's dismissal for lack of reasonable diligence.1 39 InAranda, the trial court dismissed the plaintiff's case for want of

shall be supported by affidavit or other proof. After a counterclaim has beenpleaded by a defendant no dismissal may be had as to the defendant except bythe defendant's consent. (b) Counter-claimants and third party plaintiffs maydismiss upon the same terms and conditions as plaintiffs.

ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 110, para. 2-1009 (1989).134. Section 13-217 provides:

In actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contractwhere the time for commencing an action is limited, if... the action is volunta-rily dismissed by the plaintiff... then, whether or not the time limitation forbringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff... may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining periodof limitation, whichever is greater, . . after the action is voluntarily dismissedby the plaintiff.

Id. para. 13-217.135. See Martinez v. Erickson, 127 Ill. 2d 112, 113, 535 N.E.2d 853, 854 (1989) ("In