the unsecured creditor's bargain - web brdwebbrd.com/articles and manuscripts/the unsecured...
[…] Carpenter Cook, 603 F. Supp. 1071, 1072 (W.D. Wis. 1985) (describing how, in a single day, the secured creditor properly filed a replevin action, obtained issuance of a corresponding writ, and obtained possession of the debtor's business), aff'd, 795 F.2d 1344 (7th Cir. 1986). Things do not always proceed so smoothly in a replevin. The court may require a bond in an amount that the plaintiff will find difficult to furnish, the debtor may remove the collateral from the jurisdiction, or the court may be slow in hearing the case.

136 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. Ann. § 846.10(2) (West Supp. 1990) ("No sale involving a one-to 4-family residence that is owner-occupied at the commencement of the foreclosure action ... may be held until the expiration of 12 months from the date when judgment is entered, except a sale under s. 846.101 or 846.102."); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 846.101 (West 1977 & Supp. 1990) (allowing a foreclosure sale involving an owner-occupied one-to-four-family residence six or more months after foreclosure if the mortgagee waives its right to a deficiency judgment after the foreclosure sale).

HeinOnline --- 80 Va.