the united states of america and the law of piracy
[…] The pronouncements for which the case is so often cited are dicta unnecessary for the decision.

77. Id., p. 630-631, 632-633. 78. Id. 641-642. 79. Id. 643. 80. See text at note 86 below. 81. U.S. v. Klintock, 18 U.S. (5 Wheaton) 144 (1820), Marshall's words. 82. Id. 152. 83. Id. 153. 84. This possibility was not farfetched. See text at note 138 and see note 140 below. 85. 3 Stat. 510, 15th Cong., 2d Sess. ch.77. It is reproduced at Appendix II. A below with Wheaton's notes. 86. Id. 513-514. 87. 3 Stat. 600, 16th Congo 1st Sess. ch. 113. It is reproduced at Appendix II.B below. 88. 18 U.S. Code Sec. 1651: "Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the

law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life." The entire text of this part of the current U.S. Code is reproduced at Appendix II.C below.

89. U.S. v. Chapels, 25 Fed. Cas. 399 at 403, Case No. 14,782 (1819). 90. Id.404. 91. U.S. v. Smith, 18 U.S. (5 Wheaton) 20 (1820) at 161. 92. Id.