the united states district court district of kansas · 2019-12-02 · fatigue case 2:19-cv-02088...
[…] Silicone Gel Breast Implants.
Case 2:19-cv-02088 Document 1 Filed 02/14/19 Page 21 of 38
22
116. Defendant was negligent in its record keeping and did not disclose manufacturing
flaws that increased the risk of injury to patients receiving the implant in violation of its duty to
establish and maintain procedures for implementing corrective and preventative action.
117. Defendant also failed to provide proper warnings concerning defects in the
device, including the use of improper and non-conforming component parts and materials, in
violation of Kansas law and its duty under 21 CFR § 812.5(a) to describe “all relevant
contradictions, hazards, adverse effects, interfering substances or devices, warnings and
precautions.”
118. As a proximate and legal result of Mentor’s failure to comply with its obligations
under applicable Federal regulations, Mentor breached its duty of care and caused Plaintiffs to
suffer severe physical injuries, severe emotional distress, mental anguish, economic loss, and