the united states district court district of kansas · 2019-12-02 · fatigue case 2:19-cv-02088...
[…] available.
152. Mentor failed to keep required records and did not disclose manufacturing flaws
that increased the risk of injury to patients receiving the implant in violation of its duty to
establish and maintain procedures for implementing corrective and preventative action. This
violated both Kansas law and the requirements under 21 CFR § 800.100(a)(6)(7).
153. Mentor also failed to provide proper warnings concerning defects in the device,
including the use of improper and non-conforming component parts and materials, in violation of
Kansas law and its duty under 21 CFR § 812.5(a) to describe “all relevant contradictions,
hazards, adverse effects, interfering substances or devices, warnings and precautions.”
154. At all relevant times, Plaintiffs Mentor MemoryGel Silicone Gel Breast Implants
were used and implanted into them as intended by Mentor and in a manner reasonably
foreseeable to Mentor.
Case 2:19-cv-02088 Document 1 Filed 02/14/19 Page 28 of 38
29