the unfulfilled promise of effective air quality and ... · quality goals will require that...
[…] The D.C. Circuit held, “EPA may

sometimes regulate a [hazardous air pollutant] indirectly, by controlling a proxy, or ‘surrogate,’ instead

of the pollutant itself” provided that the “rules are reasonably calculated to control the relevant

[pollutants] to the extent the statute demands.” Sierra Club v. EPA, 884 F.3d 1185, 1190 (D.C. Cir.

2018).

20. See, e.g., infra notes 144–148 and accompanying text.

21. See infra notes 143, 196–99 and accompanying text.

22. See EPA Enhanced Monitoring Program, 58 Fed. Reg. 54,648, 54,666 (preamble to proposed

rule, Oct. 22, 1993); see also, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 64.3(a)(1) (2018) (“Indicators of performance [under

EPA’s compliance assurance monitoring rule] may include [inter alia] process and control device

parameters that affect control device (and capture system) efficiency or emission rates . . . .”); see also

D. R. van der Vaart & John C. Evans, Compliance Under Title V: Yes, No, or I Don’t Know?, 21 VA.

ENVTL. L.J. 1, 24 n.86 (2002) (“[P]arametric monitoring is the general term used to describe any indirect