the unfulfilled promise of effective air quality and ... · quality goals will require that...
[…] emissions from storage vessels, wastewater, transfer operations, or process

vents.”180 A 1999 EPA “enforcement alert” estimated that “failure to identify and

repair leaks at petroleum refineries could be resulting in additional VOC emis-

sions of 80 million pounds annually.”181

As a practical matter, essentially all valves, connectors, pumps, compressors,

etc., leak.182 Thus, leak detection and repair regulations must define “leak.” For

example, “If an instrument reading of 10,000 ppm [parts per million] or greater is

most source categories regulated under 42 U.S.C. § 7411 or § 7412]”); but see 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1)

(xxviii)(B) (2018) (“In determining the projected actual emissions [to determine whether a modification

triggers new source review] “the owner or operator of the major stationary source . . . (2) Shall include

fugitive emissions to the extent quantifiable, and emissions associated with startups, shutdowns, and

malfunctions”).

175. Berks County v. EPA, 619 Fed. Appx. 179, 185 (3d Cir. 2015) (quoting EPA Approval and

Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans, 79 Fed. Reg. 19,009, 19,011 (Apr. 7, 2014)).

176. 79 Fed. Reg. at 19,011.