the unfulfilled promise of effective air quality and ... · quality goals will require that...
[…] 104. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2) (2012). Thus, it is the petitioner’s burden to prove in the petition that

the permit is illegal. See, e.g., ExxonMobil Corp. Baytown Olefins Plant, Petition No. VI-2016-12 at 3

(March 1, 2018) (EPA order) (arguing that “CAA § 505(b)(2) contains both a ‘discretionary

component,’ to determine whether a petition demonstrates to the Administrator that a permit is not in

compliance with the requirements of the Act, and a nondiscretionary duty to object where such a

demonstration is made”).

105. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2) (2012) (“Any denial of such petition shall be subject to judicial review

under section 7607 of this title.”).

106. Id. § 7661d(c) (“No objection shall be subject to judicial review until the Administrator takes

final action to issue or deny a permit under this subsection.”); see also Louisiana Dep’t of Envtl. Quality

v. EPA, 730 F.3d 446, 450 (5th Cir. 2013) (holding that the appellate court “lacks subject matter

jurisdiction to review the [EPA] Objection”).

107. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(c) (2012).

108. Pub. L. No. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399.