the unfulfilled promise of effective air quality and ... · quality goals will require that...
[…] These demonstrations rely on sophisticated modeling techniques63 applied to the

emissions inventory, i.e., the aggregated estimated emissions from all sources in

the area.64

increase; for longer exposures, permanent lung damage can occur . . . . When either ozone or [particu-

late matter] air quality problems are present, those hardest hit tend to be children, the elderly, and people who already have health problems.

EPA Control of Air Pollution from New Motor Vehicles, 65 Fed. Reg. 6698, 6705 (preamble to final

rule, Feb. 10, 2000).

58. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(B)(i) (2012) (requiring that state implementation plans provide for

“monitor[ing], compil[ing], and analyz[ing] data on ambient air quality”); 40 C.F.R. § 58.10(a) (2018)

(requiring state “documentation of the establishment and maintenance of an air quality surveillance

system that consists of a network of SLAMS monitoring stations”). “SLAMS” are “state or local air

monitoring stations,” including “ambient air quality monitoring sites.” Id. § 58.1.

59. See 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(3) (2012) (requiring that state implementation plans for areas that have