the unfulfilled promise of effective air quality and ... · quality goals will require that...
[…] REDUCING URBAN OZONE 31 (1989); see also 40 C.F.R. pt. 51 (2018) (Requirements for Preparation,

Adoption, and Submittal of Implementation Plans).

61. OFFICE OF TECH. ASSESSMENT, U.S. CONG., supra note 60, at 31.

62. See El Comite Para el Bienestar de Earlimart v. Warmerdam, 539 F.3d 1062, 1066 (9th Cir.

2008) (defining “an attainment demonstration” as “a technical analysis that through air quality modeling

demonstrates that the ‘control measures’ proposed by the SIP will ensure that these nonattainment areas

attain the NAAQS by the applicable deadline”) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(1) (2012)); 40 C.F.R.

§ 51.112(a) (2018) (“Each plan must demonstrate that the measures, rules, and regulations contained in

it are adequate to provide for the timely attainment and maintenance of the national standard that it

implements.”); see also Sierra Club, 671 F.3d at 958–59 (noting that “all SIPs for nonattainment areas

[generally] must include . . . an attainment demonstration, developed from the emissions inventory,

consisting of a technical analysis to predict whether the area will attain the NAAQS by the deadline and

a control strategy for how the State plans to actually meet the standard”).

63. See 40 C.F.R. § 51.112(b)(4) (2018) (states must provide “description[s] of the dispersion models

used to project air quality and to evaluate control strategies”); BCCA Appeal Grp. v. EPA, 355 F.3d 817,

835 (5th Cir. 2003) (noting that the Clean Air Act requires that “an attainment demonstration [to support

approval of a state implementation plan revision to attain the ozone standard] be ‘based on