the unfulfilled promise of effective air quality and ... · quality goals will require that...
[…] 147. See, e.g., Yuhuang Chemical Inc. Methanol Plant, No. Vl-2015-03, 2014 WL 4292232, at 16

(Aug. 31, 2016) (EPA order).

148. See ExxonMobil Corp. Baytown Olefins Plant, Petition No. VI-2016-12, at 5 n.10 (Mar. 1,

2018) (EPA order) (“The EPA does view monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting to be part of the title

V permitting process and will therefore continue to review whether a title V permit contains monitoring,

recordkeeping, and reporting provisions sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and conditions

established in the preconstruction permit.”).

149. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(F) (2012); 40 C.F.R. § 51.230(e) & (f) (2018) (requiring that

each state implementation plan show that the state has authority to “[o]btain information necessary to

determine whether air pollution sources are in compliance” and to require owners or operators “to

install, maintain, and use emission monitoring devices and to make periodic reports . . . on the nature

and amounts of emissions from such stationary sources; also authority for the State to make such data

available to the public”); 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(F)(iii) (2012) (authorizing EPA to require “correlation

of [emissions] reports by the State agency with any emission limitations or standards established

pursuant to this chapter, which reports shall be available at reasonable times for public inspection”); 40