the unfulfilled promise of effective air quality and ... · quality goals will require that...
[…] install, maintain, and use emission monitoring devices and to make periodic reports . . . on the nature

and amounts of emissions from such stationary sources; also authority for the State to make such data

available to the public”); 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(F)(iii) (2012) (authorizing EPA to require “correlation

of [emissions] reports by the State agency with any emission limitations or standards established

pursuant to this chapter, which reports shall be available at reasonable times for public inspection”); 40

C.F.R. § 51.15(d) (2018) (providing that any data that states “submit to EPA under [part 51, subpart A]

will be considered in the public domain and cannot be treated as confidential”); see also Nat. Res. Def.

Council, Project on Clean Air v. EPA, 478 F.2d 875, 893 (1st Cir. 1973) (holding that EPA should have

disapproved parts of Massachusetts’ state implementation plan that “allow emission reports to be held

2018] THE UNFULFILLED PROMISE 593