the unfulfilled promise of effective air quality and ... · quality goals will require that...
[…] Reg. 6698, 6705 (preamble to final

rule, Feb. 10, 2000).

58. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(B)(i) (2012) (requiring that state implementation plans provide for

“monitor[ing], compil[ing], and analyz[ing] data on ambient air quality”); 40 C.F.R. § 58.10(a) (2018)

(requiring state “documentation of the establishment and maintenance of an air quality surveillance

system that consists of a network of SLAMS monitoring stations”). “SLAMS” are “state or local air

monitoring stations,” including “ambient air quality monitoring sites.” Id. § 58.1.

59. See 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(3) (2012) (requiring that state implementation plans for areas that have

yet to attain the applicable national standard “include a comprehensive, accurate, current inventory of

actual emissions from all sources of the relevant pollutant or pollutants in such area”); see also Sierra

Club v. EPA, 671 F.3d 955, 968 (9th Cir. 2012) (remanding EPA’s approval of a state implementation

plan for California’s San Joaquin Valley because the “agency did not adequately address the staleness of