the unfulfilled promise of effective air quality and ... · quality goals will require that...
[…] pursuant to this chapter, which reports shall be available at reasonable times for public inspection”); 40

C.F.R. § 51.15(d) (2018) (providing that any data that states “submit to EPA under [part 51, subpart A]

will be considered in the public domain and cannot be treated as confidential”); see also Nat. Res. Def.

Council, Project on Clean Air v. EPA, 478 F.2d 875, 893 (1st Cir. 1973) (holding that EPA should have

disapproved parts of Massachusetts’ state implementation plan that “allow emission reports to be held

2018] THE UNFULFILLED PROMISE 593

example, 40 C.F.R. § 70.6 sets forth the minimum elements that each Title V per-

mit “shall include.” Accordingly, each such permit must require “[p]rompt

reporting of deviations from permit requirements” including “the probable cause

of such deviations, and any corrective actions or preventive measures taken.”150

Operators must also submit compliance certifications that specify whether “com-

pliance with the terms and conditions of the permit for the period covered by the

certification . . . was continuous or intermittent.”151 Compliance certifications