the unfulfilled promise of effective air quality and ... · quality goals will require that...
[…] Law Inst. 2005).

100. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2) (2012).

101. First, EPA has 45 days to object on its own “after receiving a copy of the proposed permit.” Id. §

7661d(b)(1). If the agency fails to object during this period, citizens have “60 days after the expiration of

the 45-day review period” to petition for an EPA objection. Id. § 7661d(b)(2). Because the Act does not

provide for public notice of EPA’s receipt of proposed permits or of the expiration of EPA’s 45-day

review periods, citizens wishing to submit timely petitions must pay careful attention.

102. Id. § 7661d(b)(2) (“The petition shall be based only on objections . . . raised with reasonable

specificity during the [state] public comment period . . . (unless the petitioner demonstrates . . . that it

was impracticable to raise such objections within such period or unless the grounds for such objection

arose after such period).”). Because EPA’s 45-day period (and thus the citizen petitioner’s 60-day period

for action) is triggered by EPA’s receipt of a “proposed permit,” it is possible that a petition may be due

to EPA before expiration of the state public comment period.

103. Id.