the unfulfilled promise of effective air quality and ... · quality goals will require that...
[…] 118. Id. See Robert M. Howard, Patricia Guerrero, & Jason M. Ohta, Test Methods Matter:

Representative Sampling and Clean Air Act Test Methods Can Survive EPA’s Credible Evidence Rule,

25 J. ENVTL. L. & LITIG. 37, 53 (2010) (“Post-1997 Credible Evidence Rule Case Law Is Mixed for

Industry and Enforcement.”).

119. 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(b)(5)(B) (2012) (providing that state programs must provide for issuance of

permits “for a fixed term, not to exceed 5 years”). In the real world, Clean Air Act permits are often

effective for somewhat longer than five years. 40 C.F.R. § 70.4(b)(10) (2018) requires that state Title V

permit programs include:

A requirement under State law that, if a timely and complete application for a permit renewal is

submitted, consistent with § 70.5(a)(2), but the State has failed to issue or deny the renewal permit before the end of the term of the previous permit, then: (i) The permit shall not expire until the

2018] THE UNFULFILLED PROMISE 589

V. MONITORING SUFFICIENT TO ASSURE PERMIT COMPLIANCE

The Clean Air Act’s Title V operating permit program provides opportunities

for regulators to require actual measurement of emissions and/or employment of