the unauthorized practice of law and internet legal resources
[…] 199. MODEL RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT R. 5.5(a)–(b) (2012).

Allowing the market to drive innovation will also balance these services in many re-spects, as useful products thrive while ineffective or harmful providers wither.

200. See discussion supra Part II.B. 201. See discussion infra Part III.B. 202. See TEX GOV’T CODE ANN. § 81.101 (West 2005) (“[T]he ‘practice of law’ does not include the design, creation, publication, distribution, display, or sale . . . [of] computer software, or similar products if the products clearly and conspicuously state that the products are not a substitute for the advice of an attorney.”). 203. See Painter, supra note 15, at 57. 204. See supra Part II.A. and accompanying text. 205. SUSSKIND, supra note 88, at 253.

Page 30: The Unauthorized Practice of Law and Internet Legal Resources

738 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [97:709