the unauthorized practice of law and internet legal resources
[…] For further discussion on the development of the unauthorized practice of law rules in the context of self-help, see Julee C. Fischer, Policing the Self-Help Legal Market: Consumer Pro-tection or Protection of the Legal Cartel?, 34 IND. L. REV. 121, 123–48 (2000).

Seen in this light, the vague and

12. Compare, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 81.101(c) (West 2005) (“[T]he ‘practice of law’ does not include the design, creation, publication, distribution, display, or sale, including publication, distribution, display, or sale by means of an Internet web site, of . . . computer software, or similar products . . . .”), with Kistler, 477 F.3d at 1126 (finding that the practice of law does include operating a website that offers automated counsel in bankruptcy matters). 13. See Chris Johnson, Leveraging Technology to Deliver Legal Services, 23 HARV. J.L. &