the true costs of not paying your property taxes in ohio · the true costs of not paying your...
[…] 36 Id. § 5721.38(C)(2). “If a certificate holder files a request for foreclosure . . . , upon the filing of the request for foreclosure, any money paid under the plan shall be refunded to the person that paid the money under the plan.” Id. § 5721.38(D)(2). 37 Id. § 5721.37(F) (West 2007 & Supp. 2010) (This section applies to a certificate purchased under Ohio Revised Code sections 5721.32, 5721.33, or 5721.42.). 38 Id. § 5721.39(B). 39 Id. 40 Id. 41 Id. § 5721.40. Upon the transfer of the deed to the certificate holder, “[t]he title to the parcel is incontestable in the certificate holder and is free and clear of all liens and encumbrances, except . . . [a] federal tax lien, notice of which was properly filed . . . prior to the date that the foreclosure proceeding was instituted,” and which lien “was foreclosed in accordance with 28 U.S.C. 2410(c),” and except for the “[e]asements and covenants of record running with the land that were created prior to the time the taxes or assessments . . . became due and payable.” Id.