the title ix tug-of-war and intercollegiate athletics in the...
[…] Id.This phrase embedded within the HEW Policy Interpretation could, this Author suggests, lead to many more Title IX

athletics lawsuits based on secondary and grade schools not following the Title IX regulations providing for equaltreatment and opportunities. Now that the collegiate level lawsuits have opened the doors with favorable holdings forwomen's sports, see infra parts 11 and HlI, parents pleading for their daughters' equal opportunities may soon bring morehigh school level suits.

22.44 Fed. Reg. 71,413, 71,414 (1979).23. Id.24. 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c) (1995). The regulation provides that a recipient, to the extent that it awards athletic

scholarships, must "provide reasonable opportunities for such awards for members of each sex in proportion to the numberof students of each sex participating in interscholastic or intercollegiate athletics." Id.

25.44 Fed. Reg. 71,413, 71,415 (1979).

[Vol. 71:773

Page 5: The Title IX Tug-of-War and Intercollegiate Athletics in the …ilj.law.indiana.edu/articles/71/71_3_Shook.pdfThe Title IX Tug-of-War and Intercollegiate Athletics in the 1990's: Nonrevenue

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS AND TITLE IX