the three strikes law in florida
[…] What is Medical Malpractice?

The Breach of the Prevailing

Professional Standard of Care

Bad outcomes alone do not constitute a

breach of the professional standard of

care, except for:

Retained foreign body cases – res ipsa loquitor

ACT or OMISSION

© FBOG-SIP 2015

Page 14: The Three Strikes Law in Florida

“The Level Of Care, Skill, And Treatment Recognized in General Law Related To Health Care Licensure”

This concept is also referred to as

the Prevailing Professional Standard

of Care (Standard of Care)

The Standard of Care is established

under sec. 766.102 of Florida Statutes

“The prevailing professional standard of

care for a given health care provider shall

be that level of care, skill, and treatment,

which, in light of all relevant surrounding

circumstances is recognized as acceptable

and appropriate by reasonably prudent

similar healthcare providers.”