the thomas of industrial security - fbcoverup.com · of industrial security the national...
[…] approval of, the Attorney General or other Department of Justice officials in Washington. However, prior to the passage of the EEA, the Attorney General assured Congress in writing that for a period of five years, the Department of Justice will require that all prosecutions brought under the EEA must first be approved by the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney GeneraC or the Assistant Attorney General for the Criminal Division.48

28 C.F.R. § 0.64.5 expressly implements this requirement and also provides that "[v]iolations of this regulation are appropriately sanctionable and will be reported by the Attorney General to the Senate and House Judiciary Committees. Responsibility for reviewing proposed charges under the EEA rests with the Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section, Criminal Division, which will consult with the Internal Security Section, Criminal Division, in cases involving charges under 18 U.S.C.A. § 1831." Congress imposed this notice requirement to try and prevent United States Attorney's Offices from taking sides in purely business disputes.

[i] Potential Defenses

The EEA does not contain any reference to possible defenses.