the thomas of industrial security - fbcoverup.com · of industrial security the national...
[…] [g] Construction With Other Laws

Section 1838 states that "[t]his chapter shall not be construed to preempt or displace any other remedies, whether civil or criminal provided by United States Federal, State, .. or to affect the otherwise lawful disclosure of information by any Government employee under section 552 of title 5" (commonly known as the Freedom of Information Act). Thus the EEA does not block any possible existing remedies and could be charged in combination, in appropriate circumstances, with other existing federal criminal laws such as criminal copyright infringement.47