the texas anti-indemnity act: restrictions on … · 2020-02-25 · a. introduction subchapter c of...
[…] Whether the TOAIA or Chapter 151 apply to a particular project, such as the construction of a certain type of pipeline may not always be clear. And the scope of permissible indemnity may differ depending on which statute applies.

• Indemnity for copyright infringement ─ §151.105(9).

• Residential construction ─ §151.105(10)(A). Agreements in a construction contract

pertaining to a single family home, townhouse, duplex, or land development related to residential projects are excluded. This exclusion dovetails with the definition of “construction project” in §151.001(2) that specifically excludes “a single family house, townhome, duplex, or land development directly related thereto.”

One of the major issues as to this exception is whether it extends to condominiums

and apartments as “a single family house, townhouse, duplex, or land development directly related thereto.” While an attempt to exclude “homebuilders” from the Act is found in the legislative history, there are also indications that multi-family projects may not be included in the exception and therefore are governed by the terms of the Anti-Indemnity Act.