the texas anti-indemnity act: restrictions on … · 2020-02-25 · a. introduction subchapter c of...
[…] For example, in Edinburg Hospital Authority v. Trevino, 941 S.W.2d 76 (Tex. 1997), the court concluded that a hospital authority was not a “municipality” subject to the higher liability limits of the Tort Claims Act. It is possible that the exception in the Anti-Indemnity Act for a “public works project of a municipality” may be limited to construction contracts with cities, towns, or villages and may not include contracts with other quasi-governmental entities created by municipalities.

The related issue is what constitutes a “public works project.” In that regard, Tex.

Gov’t Code §2253.001 defines a “public work contract” as “a contract for constructing, altering, or repairing a public building or carrying out or completing any public work.” This definition appears to be narrower than the definition of “construction contract” contained in §151.001(5), which provides the definition for “construction contract” to which the Anti-Indemnity Act applies.

Moreover, based on the exclusion for municipal public works, contractors that engage