the system of foreign intelligence surveillance lawjmayer/law696/week9/the system of foreign... ·...
[…] 111 Title III requires notice "[w]ithin a reasonable time but not later than ninety days" aftersurveillance expires. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(d). Notice is given to the persons named in the orderand others at the judge's discretion. Id. An inventory is provided concerning the dates andscope of surveillance. Id. In the judge's discretion, the person or counsel may inspect suchintercepted communications, applications, and orders as the judge determines to be in the inter-est of justice. Id. The judge may also, on a showing of good cause, postpone notice. Id.

112 These procedures are set forth in 50 U.S.C. § 1806. In ruling on a suppression motion,the judge "may disclose to the aggrieved person, under appropriate security procedures andprotective orders, portions of the application, order, or other materials relating to the surveil-lance only where such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination of the legalityof the surveillance." Id. § 1806(f). If the court determines that the surveillance was conductedlawfully, "it shall deny the motion of the aggrieved person except to the extent that due processrequires discovery or disclosure." Id. § 1806(g).

113 See 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(1)(A)(i).

2004] 1323

Page 15: The System of Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Lawjmayer/law696/week9/The System of Foreign... · The System of Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Law security.