the state of new hampshire supreme court …...f. carol ann metallic. carol ann metallic lives on...
[…] was warranted. See, e.g., State v. Rhoades, 139 N.H. 432, 434-35 (1995) (trial
court committed no abuse of discretion in applying RSA 517:13, II(b) to facts
and denying motion for deposition). Here, the court engaged in a similar
analysis to conclude that two depositions were warranted in Barnaby’s case,
and nine were not warranted in either case. Its decisions are entitled to this
Court’s deference.
The fact that a statute is involved does not change the standard of
review. The deposition statute states that the decision whether to grant a
deposition is discretionary. RSA 517:13, II (“The court in its discretion may
permit either party to take the deposition of any witness, except the defendant
in a criminal case, upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that
such a deposition is necessary. . . .”) (Emphasis added). The unsustainable
12
exercise of discretion standard of review thus applies here as it does to any
discretionary decision made by a lower court. See State v. Kay, 162 N.H. 237,