the special problem of banks and crime
[…] a lot about the inefficacy of the OCC as an AML regulator. As a

recent senate report on HSBC‘s AML problems and OCC‘s

failures concludes:

[T]he current OCC examination system has tolerated severe

AML deficiencies for years and given banks great leeway to

address targeted AML problems without ensuring the

effectiveness of their AML program as a whole. As a result,

the current OCC examination process has allowed AML

issues to accumulate into a massive problem before an OCC

enforcement action is taken.206

Indeed, the Report notes that between 2005 and 2010,

205. 12 U.S.C. § 1818(b)(1) provides in part:

If, in the opinion of the appropriate Federal banking agency, any insured

depository institution, depository institution which has insured deposits,

or any institution-affiliated party is engaging or has engaged, or the

agency has reasonable cause to believe that the depository institution or

any institution-affiliated party is about to engage, in an unsafe or

unsound practice in conducting the business of such depository

institution, or is violating or has violated, or the agency has reasonable

cause to believe that the depository institution or any institution-

affiliated party is about to violate, a law, rule, or regulation, or any

condition imposed in writing by a Federal banking agency in connection

with any action on any application, notice, or other request by the

depository institution or institution-affiliated party, or any written

agreement entered into with the agency, the appropriate Federal

banking agency for the depository institution may issue and serve upon

the depository institution or such party a notice of charges in respect

thereof.

206. HSBC AML Senate Report, supra note 43, at 282.

Page 47: THE SPECIAL PROBLEM OF BANKS AND CRIME

8. 85.1 GILCHRIST_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/22/2013 2:38 PM

2014] SPECIAL PROBLEM OF BANKS AND CRIME 47

when the criminal conduct was ongoing, OCC examined HSBC