the skagit county dui handbook - img1.wsimg.com
[…] Page 51: THE SKAGIT COUNTY DUI HANDBOOK - img1.wsimg.com

40

of having consumed liquor or an illegal

drug.

Negligent Driving in the Second Degree

RCW 46.61.525

With the exception of a dismissal, the

amendment of a DUI charge to Negligent Driving

in the Second Degree is regarded the best possible

result possible. Negligent Driving in the Second

Degree is not a criminal offense but a civil traffic

infraction. Therefore, this offense does not result in

a criminal conviction and hence there is no jail.

The statutory definition of Negligent Driving in

the Second Degree, RCW 46.61.525, reads as

follows:

(1)(a) A person is guilty of negligent driving

in the second degree if, under

circumstances not constituting

negligent driving in the first degree, he

or she operates a motor vehicle in a

manner that is both negligent and

endangers or is likely to endanger any

person or property.

Page 52: THE SKAGIT COUNTY DUI HANDBOOK - img1.wsimg.com

41

CH A PTER 4

Alcohol/Drug Evaluations,

Classes and Treatment

IN THE CONTEXT of driving under the influence,

alcohol and drug use is front and center. While the

great majority of DUI offenders are not substance