the skagit county dui handbook - img1.wsimg.com
[…] It is not uncommon to see the charge of

Reckless Endangerment charged along with a DUI or,

have the threat of a charge of Reckless

Endangerment being added to your DUI charge.

Typically, this charge is considered if you have

passengers in your vehicle. Additionally, in some

instances your DUI charge may be amended to

Reckless Endangerment. Such an amendment may

occur when Reckless Driving is not acceptable due

to the required 30-day license suspension. Reckless

Endangerment does not have a mandatory driver’s

license suspension.

The statutory definition for Reckless

Endangerment, RCW 9A.36.050, reads as follows:

Page 50: THE SKAGIT COUNTY DUI HANDBOOK - img1.wsimg.com

39

A person is guilty of reckless endangerment

when he or she recklessly engages in

conduct not amounting to drive-by shooting

but that creates a substantial risk of death or

serious physical injury to another person.

Negligent Driving in the First Degree

RCW 46.61.5249

Negligent Driving in the first Degree is a

Misdemeanor and has a maximum penalty of 90

days in jail and a $1,000.00 fine. Additionally, like

Reckless Driving, there are no mandatory penalties

with this charge and subsequent conviction.