the skagit county dui handbook - img1.wsimg.com
[…] RCW 46.61.504

The law states that you are in physical control of

a motor vehicle if you are in a position to physically

operate and control a motor vehicle. You do not

need to be moving the car or even have moved the

car to be properly charged with the offense. over

the years this law has been somewhat refined and

now there is a requirement that you not only be able

to physically operate a motor vehicle but also have

the means to do so. Typically, this involves having

the ignition keys in close proximity or in the ignition

switch.

The statute for Physical Control, RCW

46.61.504, reads as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of being in actual

physical control of a motor vehicle while

under the influence of intoxicating liquor

or any drug if the person has actual

physical control of a vehicle within this

state:

(a) And the person has, within two hours

after being in actual physical control of

the vehicle, an alcohol concentration

of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis

Page 44: THE SKAGIT COUNTY DUI HANDBOOK - img1.wsimg.com

33

of the person’s breath or blood made

under RCW 46.61.506; or

(b) The person has, within two hours after

being in actual physical control of a

vehicle, a THC concentration of 5.00

or higher as shown by analysis of the

person’s blood made under RCW

46.61.506; or (c) While the person is under the

influence of or affected by

intoxicating liquor or any drug; o r

(d) While the person is under the

combined influence of or affected by

intoxicating liquor and any drug.

The statute for this offense is not very helpful in

defining the element of “physical control.” However,

case law helps to a degree as it is defines being in

“actual physical control of a motor vehicle” as

having the authority to manage a reason- ably