the skagit county dui handbook - img1.wsimg.com
[…] 34

Juvenile DUI (Minor DUI)

RCW 46.61.503

Under Washington law, it is a crime for a

person under the age of 21 to drive or to be in

physical control of a vehicle after consuming

alcohol with an alcohol concentration over 0.02.

This is a strict standard and is treated with zero

tolerance. The amount of alcohol required to get to

a level of 0.02 is minimal, less than one beer or a

glass of wine. Such a violation has grave

consequences and may result in a criminal charge,

an arrest, license suspension, and possibly jail.

The statute for a juvenile DUI, RCW 46.61.503,

reads as follows:

(1) notwithstanding any other provision of this

title, a person is guilty of driving or being

in physical control of a motor vehicle after

consuming alcohol if the person operates

or is in physical control of a motor vehicle

within this state and the person:

(a) Is under the age of twenty-one; and

(b) Has, within two hours after operating

or being in physical control of the

motor vehicle, either:

(i) An alcohol concentration of at

least 0.02 but less than the

concentration specified in RCW

46.61.502, as shown by analysis of

the person’s breath or blood made

Page 46: THE SKAGIT COUNTY DUI HANDBOOK - img1.wsimg.com

35

under RCW 46.61.506; or

(ii) A THC concentration above

0.00 but less than the

concentration specified in

RCW 46.61.502, as shown by

analysis of the per- son’s blood

made under RCW 46.61.506.

A “minor DUI” is a misdemeanor and has a

maximum penalty of 90 days in jail and a $1,000

fine. Additionally, in all likelihood there will be

probation for up to two years and the conditions

imposed by the court at sentencing will certainly

include an alcohol assessment and follow up (an 8-