the sales factor: top five issues taxpayers need … · the sales factor: top five issues taxpayers...
[…] The customers then arranged for transportation of the aircraft to an ultimate destination. The dispute focused on whether sales of aircraft manufactured and delivered in California for use outside the state should be included in the numerator of the California sales factor.

The California Court of Appeal held that the sales were properly sourced to the ultimate state of destination and, thus, were not California sales. The relevant statutory language (in Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code §25135) states: "Sales of tangible personal property are in this state if: (a) The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser ... within this state regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale." The court agreed with the taxpayer that "the emphasis in the statute should be placed on the words ‘purchaser ... within this state’ and therefore the statute should be interpreted to exclude from subdivision (a), and hence from inclusion in the sales factor, sales from aircraft delivered in