the role of the judiciary when the agency confirmation
[…] Union Oil Co. of Cal., 869 F.2d 1039, 1041-43 (7th Cir. 1989). 100 See 15 U.S.C. § 2053(d) (2006) (“No vacancy in the Commission shall impair the right of the remaining Commissioners to exercise all the powers of the Commission, but three members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, except that if there are only three members serving on the Commission because of vacancies in the Commission, two members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and if there are only two members serving on the Commission because of vacancies in the Commission, two members shall constitute a quorum for the six month period beginning on the date of the vacancy which caused the number of the Commission members to decline to two.”). 101 See McLaughlin, 869 F.2d at 1041-43 (rejecting the contention that OSHRC’s failure to review the ALJ decision denied a party of a right to full administrative review and declining to remand the case to the agency, which by the time of the court of appeals decision had a quorum, on the