the role of religion in state public acco …...counseling student challenging expulsion from...
[…] D.C. does, however, add an additional exemption for “any religious organization, association, or society or non-profit organization” with regard to housing. Id. § 2-1401.03(d). 101. IDAHO CODE ANN. § 67-5910(1) (2005). For a statute that singles out sexual orientation but exempts in this way, see ME. REV. STAT. tit. 5, § 4553(10)(G) (2011) (exempting any “religious corporation, association or organization that does not receive public funds” from prohibitions on sexual orientation discrimination in employment, housing, and educational opportunity). 102. IDAHO CODE ANN. § 67-5910(6) (2005). 103. Idaho is idiosyncratic in that it exempts “[r]eligious organizations or entities controlled by religious organizations, including places of worship” from obligations not to discriminate on the basis of disability—a provision likely explained by the costs of compliance. Id. § 67-5910(5)(b). A similar provision exists at the federal level.