the role of religion in state public acco …...counseling student challenging expulsion from...
[…] 121. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-81p (1991); IOWA CODE § 216.7(2)(a) (2009); MINN. STAT. § 363A.26(2) (2015); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 28-1-9(C) (2004); OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.006(3) (2015). 122. IOWA CODE § 216.7(2)(a) (2009) (exempting “[a]ny bona fide religious institution with respect to any qualifications the institution may impose based on religion, sexual orientation, or gender identity when such qualifications are related to a bona fide religious purpose”). 123. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 28-1-9(C) (2004). 124. Id. 125. Elane Photography, LLC v. Willock, 309 P.3d 53, 74 (N.M. 2013). 126. OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.006(3) (2015).