the role of religion in state public acco …...counseling student challenging expulsion from...
[…] Heart of Atlanta Motel v. United States, 379 U.S. 241, 259–60 (1964). 31. FLA. STAT. § 760.02(11) (2015). 32. S.C. CODE ANN. § 45-9-10(B) (1990). 33. Id. Kentucky takes a somewhat similar approach with regard to sex discrimination. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 344.145 (West 1984) (prohibiting sex discrimination by any “restaurant, hotel, [or] motel” categorically and by “any facility supported directly or indirectly by government funds”). 34. MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOV’T, § 20–301(4) (West 2014). 35. N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 40 (McKinney 1945) (stating “[a] place of public accommodation, resort or amusement within the meaning of this article, shall be deemed to include . . . .”). 36. ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-123-102(7) (2015). 37. For statutes with general definitions like Arkansas’s, see CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-63(1) (2004); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 4502(14) (West 2014); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 67-5902(9) (2005); INDIANA CODE § 22-9-1-3(m) (2015); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §