the role of religion in state public acco …...counseling student challenging expulsion from...
[…] Even if they receive government funding, social or religious programs or services will not be required to provide public accommodations to an individual if they relate to the promotion of marriage in violation of the

138. MINN. STAT. § 517.09(3) (2013). 139. 2012 Md. Laws Ch. 2 (H.B. 438) Sec. 3(a)(1); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 10-b (McKinney 2011); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 4502(I) (2015); see also HAW. REV. STAT. § 572-12.2(a) (2015) (applying only to “goods, services or its facilities or grounds for the solemnization or celebration of a marriage”); MINN. STAT. § 363A.26(3) (2015) (listing “the provision of goods, services, facilities, or accommodations directly related to the solemnization or celebration of a civil marriage”); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 15-3-6.1(c)(1) (2014) (“The solemnization of a marriage or the celebration of a marriage, and such solemnization or celebration is in violation of its religious beliefs and faith.”); D.C. CODE § 46-406(e)(1) (2014) (“services, accommodations, facilities, or goods”); WASH. REV. CODE § 26.04.010(5) (2012) (“No religious organization is required to provide accommodations, facilities, advantages, privileges, services, or goods related to the solemnization or celebration of a