the role of religion in state public acco …...counseling student challenging expulsion from...
[…] 107. IOWA CODE § 216.7(2)(a) (2007) (exempting “[a]ny bona fide religious institution with respect to any qualifications the institution may impose based on religion . . . when such qualifications are related to a bona fide religious purpose”). Iowa’s exemption to public accommodations law only encompasses religious institutions, whereas the employment antidiscrimination law exempts “religious institution or its educational facility, association, corporation, or society.”