the rise of modular construction: a changing legal landscape · the rise of modular construction: a...
[…] The UCC creates two types of implied warranties:(1) a warranty of merchantability57 and (2) a warranty that thegoods are �t for a particular purpose.58

The implied warranty of merchantability is a promise that thegoods shall be merchantable, meaning the goods must “passwithout objection in the trade[,] . . . [be] �t for the ordinarypurposes for which such goods are used[,] . . . [and] run, withinthe variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality

55U.C.C. § 2-313(a) to (b).

56U.C.C. § 2-313(c) (“Any sample or model which is made part of the basis

of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shallconform to the sample or model.”).

57U.C.C. § 2-314.

58U.C.C. § 2-315.

Rise of Modular Construction

139© Thomson Reuters E Journal of the ACCL E Vol. 9 No. 1