the rise of modular construction: a changing legal landscape · the rise of modular construction: a...
[…] This is an important issue, as the settlement leveragean unpaid module builder may have could be dramatically di�er-ent if its security interest has priority over a mortgage or unpaidlien claimants, and even more so if it has the right to repossessthe modules as goods under U.C.C. § 9-609.78

77M & M Dev. Inc., 190 A.D.2d at 393–4; see also 21st Mortg. Corp., Inc. v.

Stovall, 2011 WL 3307516 (Tex. App. Dallas 2011) (�nding permanency of hometo be material issue of fact in deciding whether the home was subject to UCC orreal property lien).

78U.C.C. § 9-609 (a) provides that “After default, a secured party: (1) may

take possession of the collateral; and (2) without removal, may render equip-ment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under Section9-610.” U.C.C. § 9-609(b) provide that “A secured party may proceed undersubsection (a): (1) pursuant to judicial process; or (2) without judicial process, ifit proceeds without breach of the peace.”

Rise of Modular Construction

147© Thomson Reuters E Journal of the ACCL E Vol. 9 No. 1