the rights and duties of blockholder...
[…] age or “direct” the management of the corporation’s business and affairs. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8,§ 141(a) (2011). So does section 141(e), which extends protection from liability to directors whorely in good faith on other committees of the board, on officers and employees of the corporation,and on experts and advisors who the board reasonably believes are acting within their professionalor expert competence and who have been selected with reasonable care. Id. § 141(e) (“A member ofthe board of directors, or a member of any committee designated by the board of directors, shall, inthe performance of such member’s duties, be fully protected in relying in good faith upon the recordsof the corporation and upon such information, opinions, reports or statements presented to the cor-poration by any of the corporation’s officers or employees, or committees of the board of directors, orby any other person as to matters the member reasonably believes are within such other person’s pro-fessional or expert competence and who has been selected with reasonable care by or on behalf of thecorporation.”).

36 The Business Lawyer; Vol. 70, Winter 2014/2015

Page 5: The Rights and Duties of Blockholder Directorsmicrosoft.rlf.com/files/10693_article-blockholder-directors-201501... · The Rights and Duties of Blockholder Directors By J. Travis