the rights and duties of blockholder...
[…] Search Capital Grp., Inc., Civ. A. No. 15264, 1996 WL 696921, at *2 (Del. Ch. Nov. 15, 1996) (“Ab-sent a governance agreement to the contrary, each director is entitled to receive the same informationfurnished to his or her fellow board members.”).54. Hall, 1996 WL 696921, at *2.55. See, e.g., Gantler v. Stephens, 965 A.2d 695 (Del. 2009) (holding that the alleged efforts of two

officers to “sabotage” a due diligence process in a change-of-control context made it reasonable toinfer that those officers had breached their fiduciary duties).56. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 220(d) (2011) (“Any director shall have the right to examine the cor-

poration’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders and its other books and records for a purpose rea-sonably related to the director’s position as a director. The Court of Chancery is hereby vested withthe exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a director is entitled to the inspection sought. TheCourt may summarily order the corporation to permit the director to inspect any and all booksand records, the stock ledger and the list of stockholders and to make copies or extracts therefrom.The burden of proof shall be upon the corporation to establish that the inspection such director seeksis for an improper purpose. The Court may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or conditions

The Rights and Duties of Blockholder Directors 45

Page 14: The Rights and Duties of Blockholder Directorsmicrosoft.rlf.com/files/10693_article-blockholder-directors-201501... · The Rights and Duties of Blockholder Directors By J. Travis